Winners: Final results of Theme Madness 2011

35 Comments

It’s been a crazy run, but we’re finally at the very end of Theme Madness. After six rounds, nearly 200 submitted brackets, and a collective total of more than 30,000 points, it’s finally time to name the winners.

Five rounds of voting eliminated 62 impressive WordPress theme shops from the running, including some of the largest businesses in the …well, business. This last round brought Elegant Themes against ThemeFuse in one of the more intense rounds that we’ve seen. We have the results of the voting, as well as the bracket winner, just after the jump.

Elegant Themes vs. ThemeFuse

As we’ve done many times, we totaled up the number of votes in the polls, the number of tweets on Twitter, and the number of comments on their respective blogs. We ended up with two totals that blew our earlier point totals out of the water. The results are:

  • 15. ThemeFuse: 968 points
  • 3. Elegant Themes: 1,416 points

Which means Elegant Themes is the winner, and they will play again on—wait, that’s it. We’re done. Elegant Themes is the winner!

Congratulations to both Elegant Themes and ThemeFuse for making it all the way to the finals, as well as all of the other teams that competed. It was a lot of fun to watch each round happen, particularly because everyone was such a good sport about it all. Thanks to all the theme shops for playing along, and congrats again to Elegant Themes, the Theme Madness 2011 champion!

Bracket Winner

Nearly 200 brackets were submitted, all taking stabs at who would be here in the finals and win the trophy. In the end, though, the bracket scoreboard looks like this:

First NameLast LetterR 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6Total
RyanI271162046
EricH271251045
BrianR281042044
TroyC281141044
SyedB281132044
TanYC259532145
BarisA261142043
StevenG26953043
AJC25953042
PavelC261141042
DavidM27843042
AshleyH261141042
AaronK24962041
SandraC251051041
DavidM27950041
PrapassornP241142041
JerryT251042041
JaredA28841041
JoeM241142041
JohnG251132041
JohnB251132041
PeterA298220142
DaveB261121141
CliffS25942040
DumitruB251131040
JamesB261031040
BryceJ26932040
EdB261220040
NoelT26941040
JohnM271120040
AaronL271021040
MariaC231150039
HeinM24942039
CharlieJ25842039
CristopherO25842039
JonB249330140
ConorP271020039
PatrickD261021039
TravisN251022039
JoshB27921039
PaulK28821039
Mike201152139
StephenB22943139
PeterN221042038
JesseD231041038
KateP24941038
TomC23942038
JeremyO25931038
CraigH26831038
AustinP26822038
EdG251021038
JoachimK28721038
MarkK237431139
ScottW23842037
MaximT201061037
JustinV22942037
MikeM221041037
Joshp24832037
Pauld W21852036
LarsH211050036
DanielT22842036
LeonA22842137
MariaT C24741137
SumonS2110410137
JonB23832036
CraigA23832036
TravisS22932036
SashaR24921036
DreA24921036
MarkM25821036
GeradT25722036
JasonH26820036
RichardP19952136
JaniceS20942136
JackieD21842035
WilliamC21842035
ArifI24830035
BradleyD21932035
ShubhojyotiB201032136
DavidC22931035
JaredE201131035
CostaF22931136
Daniel23732136
WillS21932035
JacobD23921035
AJM24920035
KimP24821035
ArturK221021035
AndrewC22922035
JanB25721035
BrianK25910035
BenC25910035
JesseF207431136
JamesY22741034
SteveF21931034
GaryJ21832034
JustinT24820034
JacobH211021034
RobertM19842033
AlexG21642033
KathieW23730033
DirkP23820134
ErlendH23622033
BorisK21822033
DavidP20840032
BethA18742031
OleH V207311133
Muhammad AzrainK21631031
JillianW19732031
KesavaB19633132
LawrenceA23431132
LaurieL21631031
LoriB20821031
DaveR21720030
ShannonR22620030
BradM23511030
SiobhanA19820029
KirbyW20621029
GlenP22610029
JohnW20711029
JTK17542129
DaleR21430028
ChrisA196211130
JayvieC21700028
JakeS19620027
NicholeK18521127
MichaelD14630023
MicheleS18410124
PatrickP11731022
ChadP22000022
ChrisW11820021
EricG9730019
FellipeS13300016
Michelleg21021015
RichardJ7331014
DerekH8510014
NurudinJ431008
EvelynF800008
DavidR222107
OlziibatN311218
RafalT111104
JasonW111104
DonL220004
KarenA111003
RayA111003
JuanF111003
MerrinR111003
KentonC111003
ChadP300003
Marikend R110002
DominikaD110002
JaimeA100001
FMR100001
GiorgosA000000
MikeK000000
WaqarK000000

So there were a number of folks that did a great job guessing. I’ll field the obvious joke that’s in there: my own submitted bracket did come out on top (Ryan I). Obviously I won’t be awarding myself the trophy or anything silly like that. Eric Hamm will win because he’s the first legitimate winner on the scoreboard. I only left my own score on there so that you all know I will always be better than you.

Congrats Eric, and everyone else who came very, very close to winning the bracket. To the rest of you, well, there’s always next year.

Reflecting on Theme Madness

I honestly had a lot of fun, myself, just watching the proceedings from week to week. It was fun watching the cheering, some of the jeering, and the creative ways different teams rallied together their audiences to show support. I was also continuously surprised by the overall response to this Theme Madness thing, and how much attention was paid to it. I considered counting up how much approximate time was wasted, both via the submission of brackets and the voting, but didn’t want to bum myself out about our collectively lost productivity.

Although Elegant Themes won in the end, the real winner here is obviously the WordPress user, who has so many awesome theme shops to choose from when setting up a website. I hope that along with being harmless competitive fun, this game also made everyone aware of a few theme shops they didn’t know about before.

Thanks to everyone for participating and having fun with this. The trophies will be packaged up and set to Elegant Themes and to Eric Hamm, and their names recorded and saved forever in the WPCandy Hall of Fame. As soon as we get a Hall of Fame. As for the rest of you: what did you enjoy the most from Theme Madness 2011, and what do you hope to see next year, for Theme Madness 2012?

35 thoughts on “Winners: Final results of Theme Madness 2011

  1. Actually, I believe Tan should be the winner, especially if you do a weighted scoring system like many/most march madness brackets. He got the most right in Rounds 4, 5, and 6, when it matters, and the possibility of that happening is a lot less likely. Just my two cents…

    • That was really something, huh? He got 3 points total in rounds 4 and 5. Everybody else in the top 20 got exactly ZERO in those rounds! Serious comeback. A real dark horse.

      But still I say it’s a tie.

  2. This was a really great experiment to participate in and to watch. Elegant Themes is a worthy winner.

    Hey BTW, it says Tan has 45 points too but he’s listed below the guys with 44 points? Have fun making a third trophy this weekend. LOL

    • My bad, should have explained that submission dates came in to play there. I just didn’t have the energy to move all of the rows in the table down one to make the order correct :) With the tie, the first person to have turned the bracket in one, and in this case it was Eric :)

  3. Sweet! I’ll showcase that trophy with pride! :)

    And congrats to Elegant Themes for showing some seriously dominating votes from an obviously strong and supportive community.

    Eric

  4. My votes went to CatalystTheme, StudioPress and lastly to Elegant Themes. I wasn’t surprised when some of the ‘big names’ made an early exit, but I’ll admit I was very surprised when ThemeFuse beat StudioPress; ThemeFuse clearly has an impressive community. Congratulations to the final big winners, WordPress, Nick Roach and Elegant Themes. Great fun, thanks Ryan.

  5. Indeed it was fun to be part of it and even to await the results! You must have gotten a lot of traffic over this Ryan. (?) Well done and congrats to ThemeFuse for this final round! … Not to forget all the other great theme sites and developers a like.

    Way the go Elegant Themes for your great services, designs and workmanship!… glad to be one of your fans! :]

  6. “I only left my own score on there so that you all know I will always be better than you.” -Ryan

    Seriously laughed out loud at this one, even had to read it aloud to my wife. You sir, take the cake!

  7. Congrats ET. And congrats to WP Candy for such a great successful event. The best thing about the contest was I came to know several new theme shops due to it. Next year you can also try having a Best Theme from each shop (self nominated by each theme shop).

  8. Pingback: You voted, we won!- Elegant Themes Blog

  9. Great contest boys and many congratulations to Nick and his team.

    Whose theme do I use – the one and only Elegant Themes.

    Nick – does this mean that you will be increasing the annual subs? LOL

  10. This was a mighty contest. I’m not shocked that ET won in the end, those are some high quality themes and they offer a much nicer extended Admin/Theme editor than most of the competition out there.

  11. Pingback: ElegantThemes Wins the WPCandy WordPress Theme Madness

  12. Pingback: Elegant Themes Wins The WP Theme Madness Competition - WPExplorer

  13. Congratulations Elegant Themes. My quest for a theme provider is now final.

    Quick thought. Rockettheme.com seems to have some serious looking themes. I wonder why they were not included in the contest?

  14. I want to preface my remarks by saying I am not trying to rain on the parade, but the following is just what I think.

    I was shocked a couple of times in the preliminary rounds at seeing some well known names defeated. But most of all I was shocked in the semi final round at Themeforest losing to Elegant Themes. Nothing against Elegant Themes – I am sure they are nice people – but essentially Elegant is one theme spun in different looks, whereas Themeforest is over 1000 completely different wordpress themes by hundreds of different theme authors Themeforest is a true marketplace. Its really stretching it to say the same of Elegant themes since it is just one framework and one seller.

    Furthermore, I can take one of the top selling Themeforest wordpress themes – Striking comes to mind since it is the Themeforest best seller in the last 8 months, and not only duplicate the look of almost every iteration of Elegant, but blow them away in a head to head feature comparison. Even a free wordpress theme such as Weaver can duplicate most of the Elegant looks, and provides far more customization flexibility.

    With those facts working against Elegant, they did a great job of rallying their troops. Once I saw them take down Themeforest I knew they would win. The owners of Elegant obviously have a mighty marketing machine in place. But truly I was flabbergasted at the results as this contest progressed.

    The fact that the wordpress community can now entertain such contests is obviously the other big story. WordPress is now on its way to becoming the dominant choice in the CMS/Blogsphere communities – more and more of my design clients now bring up WP in initial contacts then any other system – the word is out there, and reflected by the increasing choices designers and end users have for theme selection, as evidenced by this contest.

  15. But it may all come to a management interface. I would prefer a framework environment where I can universally control the designs and codes. It seems only a few offer this option (catalyst, thesis, studiopress, elegantthemes). My guess is themeforest may have lost because of this one factor?

Leave a Reply

Please note that WPCandy is a moderated community.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>