Theme Madness 2011 Bracket Leaderboard

10 Comments

Have you been having fun and following along with our Theme Madness competition? If you filled out a Theme Madness Bracket, have you been following along?

For those that filled out a bracket and want to see how their results are stacking up against the rest, in the post below we’ve added our Bracket Leaderboard. Everyone who submitted a bracket is listed below (first name and last letter) along with their point totals each round.

How is your bracket holding up against the competition? Do you think you have a shot at winning? You can see the results of the Theme Madness competition so far here.

Bracket Leaderboard

First NameLast LetterR 1R 2R 3R 4R 5R 6Total
RyanI271162046
EricH271251045
BrianR281042044
TroyC281141044
SyedB281132044
TanYC259532145
BarisA261142043
StevenG26953043
AJC25953042
PavelC261141042
DavidM27843042
AshleyH261141042
AaronK24962041
SandraC251051041
DavidM27950041
PrapassornP241142041
JerryT251042041
JaredA28841041
JoeM241142041
JohnG251132041
JohnB251132041
PeterA298220142
DaveB261121141
CliffS25942040
DumitruB251131040
JamesB261031040
BryceJ26932040
EdB261220040
NoelT26941040
JohnM271120040
AaronL271021040
MariaC231150039
HeinM24942039
CharlieJ25842039
CristopherO25842039
JonB249330140
ConorP271020039
PatrickD261021039
TravisN251022039
JoshB27921039
PaulK28821039
Mike201152139
StephenB22943139
PeterN221042038
JesseD231041038
KateP24941038
TomC23942038
JeremyO25931038
CraigH26831038
AustinP26822038
EdG251021038
JoachimK28721038
MarkK237431139
ScottW23842037
MaximT201061037
JustinV22942037
MikeM221041037
Joshp24832037
Pauld W21852036
LarsH211050036
DanielT22842036
LeonA22842137
MariaT C24741137
SumonS2110410137
JonB23832036
CraigA23832036
TravisS22932036
SashaR24921036
DreA24921036
MarkM25821036
GeradT25722036
JasonH26820036
RichardP19952136
JaniceS20942136
JackieD21842035
WilliamC21842035
ArifI24830035
BradleyD21932035
ShubhojyotiB201032136
DavidC22931035
JaredE201131035
CostaF22931136
Daniel23732136
WillS21932035
JacobD23921035
AJM24920035
KimP24821035
ArturK221021035
AndrewC22922035
JanB25721035
BrianK25910035
BenC25910035
JesseF207431136
JamesY22741034
SteveF21931034
GaryJ21832034
JustinT24820034
JacobH211021034
RobertM19842033
AlexG21642033
KathieW23730033
DirkP23820134
ErlendH23622033
BorisK21822033
DavidP20840032
BethA18742031
OleH V207311133
Muhammad AzrainK21631031
JillianW19732031
KesavaB19633132
LawrenceA23431132
LaurieL21631031
LoriB20821031
DaveR21720030
ShannonR22620030
BradM23511030
SiobhanA19820029
KirbyW20621029
GlenP22610029
JohnW20711029
JTK17542129
DaleR21430028
ChrisA196211130
JayvieC21700028
JakeS19620027
NicholeK18521127
MichaelD14630023
MicheleS18410124
PatrickP11731022
ChadP22000022
ChrisW11820021
EricG9730019
FellipeS13300016
Michelleg21021015
RichardJ7331014
DerekH8510014
NurudinJ431008
EvelynF800008
DavidR222107
OlziibatN311218
RafalT111104
JasonW111104
DonL220004
KarenA111003
RayA111003
JuanF111003
MerrinR111003
KentonC111003
ChadP300003
Marikend R110002
DominikaD110002
JaimeA100001
FMR100001
GiorgosA000000
MikeK000000
WaqarK000000

Two more rounds to go

We still have two more rounds of results coming up, so it’s still almost anyone’s game. How many points do you need to win?

10 thoughts on “Theme Madness 2011 Bracket Leaderboard

  1. Ryan – to avoid “Bracket-Gate 2012,” you should probably use an alias on your entry form next year.

    😉

    • I considered removing myself, but thought it would be more fun to leave it and tease everyone else for slacking off :).

      Let’s face it, if folks don’t trust me to count up the totals and put them up here fairly, then it doesn’t really matter whether I include my own or not, does it? And don’t worry, I won’t be awarding myself a trophy.

      • Hey Ryan,

        Sweet! At first I thought I had just come up one short, but since you’re that ONE then I might actually win this thing! 🙂

        It’s funny too, because we (CatalystTheme) were bummed when we just came up short against StudioPress, hoping to win that trophy. But I never considered the possibility that my bracket might do the trick! 🙂

        Eric

        • Mathematically, the tourney is over. Since “Tan” (who has 44 pts) correctly chose the final game (the only person to do this by the way), he/she is guaranteed one more point regardless of which theme shop wins. And since you (who has 45 pts) don’t seem to have any teams left, we’ll have a two-way tie for 1st place.

          Congrats to both of you, and to the real winner (Ryan) as well.

  2. Damn some really good scores in there! Still 40 is not too shabby.
    Some serious upsets along the way have clearly robbed me of victory 🙂

  3. Dang, I am pretty high up there… too bad (none of my choices are in the finalist)

    I still want the WPCandy trophy … Ryan make two lol.

  4. Ryan, What software are you using to calculate points from all of the submitted brackets? I shudder at the thought that you are tallying it by hand. 😐

Comments are closed.